Friday, February 27, 2009
[…] The second is “destroying, damaging, rendering unusable, removing or altering a data processing system or a data carrier”. So it looks like § 303b criminalizes the act of damaging a computer system which, I assume, encompasses causing physical damage to the system.

That brings me back to the first issue I noted above: Is it possible to use signals transmitted via cyberspace to cause physical damage to computer hardware? The general federal cybercrime statute – 18 U.S. Code § 1030 – seems to encompass physical damage to a computer. Section 1030(e)(8) defines the term “damage” as used in the statute as “any impairment to the integrity or availability of data, a program, a system, or information”. That definition obviously encompasses damage to data, but the reference to impairing the integrity of a system might be construed as criminalizing the act of causing physical damage to a computer or computer system.

I can’t find any reported U.S. cases that specifically address this issue.