The charge was brought under New York Penal Law § 250. 55, which provides as follows:
[…] Morriale, supra.
It also dismissed the other count – the one based on Morriale’s allegedly sending the videos to someone else. The court began by parsing the statute into its elements. To be guilty under § 250. 55, someone must have
- Intentionally disseminated one or more image of the sexual or other intimate parts of another person;
- Knowing of the unlawful conduct by which the image(s) was/were obtained; and
- That unlawful conduct must satisfy the essential elements of the crime of unlawful surveillance in the first or second degree [under New York Penal Law § 250.50].
To commit unlawful surveillance in the first degree under § 250. 50, someone has to commit “the crime of unlawful surveillance in the second degree and [have] been previously convicted within the past ten years of unlawful surveillance in the first or second degree.” People v. Morriale, supra. The charge did not allege that Morriale had been convicted of unlawful surveillance within the last ten years, so it did not charge this crime.