Friday, January 29, 2010
[…] The examination revealed that the EPAS spreadsheet, which was stored on the server in question, had been accessed from one of Young's work computers by a person using his user ID and password. . . . [It] also revealed that [his] computer had been used to access other Human Resource documents on the server during the same time frame. . . . Young had no business need to access the spreadsheet or other Human Resource documents.

State v. Young, supra.


Young was “terminated from his position at ADOT” and “charged with one count of computer tampering” in violation of Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-2316(A)(7). State v. Young, supra. Section 13-2316(A)(7) provides as follows:

A person who acts without authority or who exceeds authorization of use commits computer tampering by . . . [k]nowingly obtaining any information that is required by law to be kept confidential or any records that are not public records by accessing any computer, computer system or network that is operated by this state, a political subdivision of this state or a medical institution.

Young went to trial on the charge, was convicted and was put “on probation for eighteen months.” State v. Young, supra. He appealed his conviction to the Arizona Court of Appeals, arguing “that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support his conviction.” State v. Young, supra.