Monday, July 03, 2017
[…] Finally, he argues that the district court abused its discretion by ordering a 20–year HRO. We consider these arguments in turn.
Polinsky v. Bolton, supra.
The court began with whether the district court judge abused his or her discretion in issuing the HRO, taking each issue in order, beginning with the evidence in the case supported the issueance of the HRO:
The district court may issue an HRO if it finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person has engaged in harassment. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3). Harassment is defined as either a single act of physical or sexual assault or “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another.’
Id., subd. 1(a)(1). In order to prove that harassment occurred, the statute requires both (1) objectively unreasonable intent or conduct on the part of the harasser and (2) an objectively reasonable belief on the part of the person subject to harassment. Dunham v.