Monday, August 15, 2016
[…] The judge discredited the portion of Investigator Brown's testimony that Lihlakha had been barred from coming onto any of Howard University's property. However, the judge found Lihlakha guilty of unlawful entry nonetheless based on `the terms of the barring notice’ given to Lihlakha and, inferentially, on Lihlakha's own testimony that a dean at Howard had made it clear to her `not to go to the [dormitory] towers at all.’

Lihlakha v. United States, supra.

The court began its analysis of Lihlakha’s arguments on appeal by explaining that
[a]t the time of trial, D.C. Code § 22-3232(a) (2001) provided:

A person commits the offense of receiving [1] stolen property if that person [2] buys, receives, possesses, or obtains control of stolen property, [3] knowing or having reason to believe that the property was stolen, [4] with the intent to deprive another of the right to the property or a benefit of the property.

The first two elements—that the property was stolen by someone and that Lihlakha received, possessed, or obtained control of the property in question—are uncontested. Moreover, Lihlakha admitted to Investigator Tarpley (contrary to her testimony at trial) that her supplier, Tony, i.e., `Kool–Aid,’ `had a stolen laptop’ which he would allow her to parlay into a $1,000 reward, reduced by $300 for Kool–Aid (at trial she denied any such rebate). Lihlakha has not contested receipt of this hearsay admission in evidence. Accordingly, the evidence is sufficient to satisfy the third element of RSP: knowledge or reason to believe that the property was stolen.

We are therefore left to determine whether the evidence is sufficient for a fourth-element finding that, at the time appellant acted in receiving the stolen property, she intended to deprive Banks of the right to her computer or a related benefit.