This post examines a recent opinion from the Court of Appeals of Minnesota: State v. Deitering, 2016 WL 4262976
[…] photoshoot that he and the victim had contemplated and that he never entered
her home without permission. The district court deemed Deitering's assertions
incredible and found him guilty.
Deitering argues on appeal that the
district court erred by excluding evidence of a sex tape featuring him and the
victim, an email exchange between the two, and photographs of the victim in her
underwear. He also argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for not
requesting a separate hearing on the state's motions in limine regarding that
evidence.
State v. Deitering,
supra.
Minnesota Statutes § 609.582(2) defines second-degree
burglary as follows:
(a) Whoever enters a building without
consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent
and commits a crime while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice,
commits burglary in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for
not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or
both, if:
(1) the building is a dwelling;
(2) the portion of the building entered
contains a banking business or other business of receiving securities or other
valuable papers for deposit or safekeeping and the entry is with force or
threat of force;
(3) the portion of the building entered
contains a pharmacy or other lawful business or practice in which controlled
substances are routinely held or stored, and the entry is forcible; or
(4) when entering or while in the
building, the burglar possesses a tool to gain access to money or property.
(b) Whoever enters a government
building, religious establishment, historic property, or school building
without consent and with intent to commit a crime under section 609.52 or
609.595, or enters a government building, religious establishment, historic
property, or school building without consent and commits a crime under section
609.52 or 609.595 while in the building, either directly or as an
accomplice, commits burglary in the second degree and may be sentenced to
imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more
than $20,000, or both.
The Court of Appeals’ opinion went on to explain that the
state charged Douglas Deitering with
second-degree burglary after H.H. reported that he entered her Minnetonka house
without permission, stole clothing from inside, and cut holes in clothing that