Wednesday, March 30, 2016
[…] Accordingly, the trial court acted within its discretion in denying Minassian's motion to suppress on this ground.
Minassian v. State, supra. 
The court then took up Minassian’s second argument with regard to probable cause, explaining that,
[i]n addition to probable cause, law enforcement officers also must have statutory authorization to make a warrantless arrest. Parker v. State, 206 S.W.3d 593, 596–97 (Texas Court of Criminal Appeals 2006). Section 14.03(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes law enforcement to arrest “persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony ... or are about to commit some offense against the laws.” This section requires “the legal equivalent of constitutional probable cause.” Amores v. State, 816 S.W.2d 407, 413 (Texas Court of Criminal Appeals 1991).

Places seldom, if ever, are suspicious in and of themselves. Dyar v. State, 125 S.W.3d 460 (Texas Court of Criminal Appeals 2003).