This post examines a recent opinion from the Court of Appeals of Texas – Houston: Minassian v. State, 2016 WL 1054719
[…] tip with independent police corroboration and surveillance based on prior
investigation provided probable cause). Accordingly, the trial court acted
within its discretion in denying Minassian's motion to suppress on this ground.
Minassian v. State,
supra.
The court then took up Minassian’s second argument with
regard to probable cause, explaining that,
[i]n
addition to probable cause, law enforcement officers also must have
statutory authorization to make a warrantless arrest. Parker v. State, 206
S.W.3d 593, 596–97 (Texas Court of Criminal Appeals 2006). Section 14.03(a)(1)
of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes law enforcement to arrest
“persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably
show that such persons have been guilty of some felony ... or are about to
commit some offense against the laws.” This section requires “the legal
equivalent of constitutional probable cause.” Amores v. State, 816
S.W.2d 407, 413 (Texas Court of Criminal Appeals 1991).
Places seldom, if ever, are suspicious
in and of themselves. Dyar v. State, 125 S.W.3d 460 (Texas
Court of Criminal Appeals 2003).