After the Family Court in Lexington County, South Carolina
[…] and Wife grew apart as a consequence of not communicating after the birth of
their second child.
While Wife's post-separation contact
with her former colleague was not completely irrelevant, the family court
determined it did not impact the break-up of the marriage nor deplete the
marital assets.
That is a finding well-within the
family court's purview, and Husband has not met his burden of proving the
family court erred.
Teeter v. Teeter (March
2014).
The court then took up James’ claim concerning the
applicability of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S. Code § 2515
to the issue concerning the emails in this case. Teeter
v. Teeter, supra. Section 2515
provides as follows:
Whenever any wire or oral communication
has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no
evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing,
or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer,
agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the
United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of
that information would be in violation of this chapter.
Teeter v. Teeter,
supra (March 2014). In other words, if James used spyware to “intercept”
Debra’s password and read her emails, then evidence of the relationship he
learned about from those emails could not be used in the divorce
proceeding.