Wednesday, May 07, 2014
[…] 18 U.S. Code § 1343.
People v. Alba, supra.  He also noted that
[i]n connection with her plea, [Alba] admitted, inter alia, that, using Facebook, she had misrepresented herself to be the aunt of a child killed in the Sandy Hook shooting, solicited donations for a `funeral fund’ for her supposed nephew and other shooting victims, and as a result, received donations that totaled less than five thousand dollars, which she returned after potential victim-donors discovered her misrepresentations. 
People v. Alba, supra. 
In her motion to dismiss, Alba relied on New York Criminal Procedure Law § 40.20, which provides as follows:
A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless: (a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other; or (b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil. . . .
People v. Alba, supra.  Like New York, other U.S. states have similar statutes, the purpose of which is, essentially, to address the same issue the Double Jeopardy Clause of the 5th Amendment targets, i.e., repeated prosecution for the same crime.