Wednesday, January 08, 2014
[…] Sneed v. SEI/Aaron’s, Inc., supra.  The judge therefore held that because Sneed “has sufficiently alleged facts to sustain a claim for intrusion upon seclusion”, SEI/Aaron’s motion to dismiss that cause of action must be denied. Sneed v. SEI/Aaron’s, Inc., supra.  So, that part of Sneed’s suit survived, at least for a while.

The judge then took up SEI/Aaron’s argument that Sneed had not alleged facts sufficient to plead a claim under Georgia Code § 16–9–93(c), which provides as follows:

Any person who uses a computer or computer network with the intention of examining any employment, medical, salary, credit, or any other financial or personal data relating to any other person with knowledge that such examination is without authority shall be guilty of the crime of computer invasion of privacy.

He also noted that Georgia Code § 16–9–93(g)(1) “further” provides that “`[a]ny person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of any provision of this article may sue therefor and recover for any damages sustained and the costs of suit.’” Sneed v. SEI/Aaron’s, Inc., supra.  In its motion to dismiss SEI/Aaron’s argued that

§ 16–9–93(g)(1) requires [Sneed] to allege that she has been injured in order to sustain a claim for Computer Invasion of Privacy, and that [she]  has not done so.