Wednesday, February 20, 2013
[…] Dent v. State, supra. 



It also noted that it had “determined that expectation interests do not constitute property under similar definitions of property in the theft statute.”  Dent v. State, supra.  In Balcor Property Management, Inc. v. Ahronovitz, 634 So.2d 277 (Florida Court of Appeals 1994), the court found that to have a cognizable interest in property, “the `owner’ must be capable of having `an interest in the property upon which another person is not privileged to infringe without consent’”.  Dent v. State, supra (quoting Florida Statutes § 812.012(5)).  Section 812.012(5) defines “property of another,” as used in Florida theft statutes, as “property in which a person has an interest upon which another person is not privileged to infringe without consent, whether or not the other person also has an interest in the property.” 



The Court of Appeals then found that in this case,



what the state alleged was lost was the opportunity for other deputies to work for overtime pay. This opportunity did not belong to any one of them.