Friday, November 16, 2012
[…] Kesler v. State, 249 Ga. 462, 291 S.E.2d 497 (Georgia Supreme Court 1982).

Accordingly, Registe is not entitled to challenge the release of phone records in this case on 4th Amendment grounds.

Registe v. State, supra.  (For more on why he lacked standing to raise a 4th Amendment argument, check out this prior post.)

Since he could not rely on the 4th Amendment, Registe argued that “the release of the cell phone records in this case failed to comply with relevant state and federal statutory provisions.” Registe v. State, supra.  The relevant provision of Georgia law is Georgia Code § 16–11–66.1, which states that:

(a) A law enforcement officer, a prosecuting attorney, or the Attorney General may require the disclosure of stored wire or electronic communications, as well as transactional records pertaining thereto, to the extent and under the procedures and conditions provided for by the laws of the United States.

(b) A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall provide the contents of, and transactional records pertaining to, wire and electronic communications in its possession or reasonably accessible thereto when a requesting law enforcement officer, a prosecuting attorney, or the Attorney General complies with the provisions for access thereto set forth by the laws of the United States.

And, as the Supreme Court explained, the