This post examines an opinion the Supreme Court of Oklahoma
[…] The attorney in question was an Associate District Judge for Harper County, Oklahoma when the events at issue occurred. State
v. Olmstead, supra. The disciplinary
case began when Olmstead “entered into a plea agreement and pled no contest to
the crime of violation of the Oklahoma Computer Crimes Act in violation
of 21 Oklahoma Statutes § 1953(A)(3).” State v.
Olmstead, supra.
Olmstead was originally charged with “19 counts of
downloading obscene material”, but those charges were, for some reason,
“amended to a single count of improper use of a computer” under § 1953(A). State
v. Olmstead, supra. If you’re
interested, you can find the original charges here. Section 1953(A)(3) makes it a crime to “[w]illfully
exceed the limits of authorization and damage, modify, alter, destroy, copy,
delete, disclose or take possession of a computer, computer system, computer
network or any other property”.
The trial judge who took the plea “deferred the imposition
of sentencing until the 10th day of January 2013”, put Olmstead on probation
and ordered him to “complete a mental health evaluation and complete any follow
up treatment.” State v. Olmstead, supra. Our concern, though, is with the