Monday, August 20, 2012
[…] Powell v. State, supra.

The Wyoming Supreme Court begins the analytical part of its opinion by noting that the case against Powell

went awry when the State decided to charge her with larceny. To understand why this is so, one must look at Wyoming's statutory scheme in regard to theft offenses. 

Powell v. State, supra.

The court explained there “are three separate crimes” that were relevant to the issues in this case, the first being “the `historic’ crime of larceny” codified at Wyoming Statutes § 6-3-402(a), which states that “[a] person who steals, takes and carries, leads or drives away property of another with intent to deprive the owner or lawful possessor is guilty of larceny.”  Powell v. State, supra.  It noted that to convict someone of this offense, the prosecution must prove a “taking” and “carrying” of property that was “`trespassory,’ meaning that it must be without the owner's consent.”  Powell v. State, supra.   

The second form of larceny the court identified as relevant “is `larceny by a bailee,’ which Wyoming Statutes § 6-3-402(b) defines as follows:

A bailee . . . or any person entrusted with the control, care or custody of any money or other property who, with intent to steal or to deprive the owner of the property, converts the property to his own or another's use is guilty of larceny.

Powell v. State, supra.

The court noted that the “material elements of larceny by a bailee for purposes of our present discussion are that the defendant have custody or possession of the property with consent, and that, while in such possession, the defendant converts the property to his own or another's use.”  Powell v. State, supra. It also noted that the  “crime of larceny by a bailee is similar to the common law crime of embezzlement.” Powell v. State, supra.