Monday, August 20, 2012
[…] Powell v. State, supra. It also noted that the  “crime of larceny by a bailee is similar to the common law crime of embezzlement.” Powell v. State, supra.

The third form of larceny the court found relevant to the issues in this case is “obtaining property by false pretenses,” which is codified in Wyoming Statutes § 6-3-407(a). Powell v. State, supra.  That statute states that a “`person who knowingly obtains property from another person by false pretenses with intent to defraud the person is guilty of [a felony or misdemeanor, depending upon the amount obtained].’”  Powell v. State, supra (quoting Wyoming Statutes § 6-3-407(a)).

The Supreme Court explained that the