Friday, June 08, 2012
[…] Friday, June 08, 2012

Larceny, Conversion and the Restaurant Server

After being convicted of felony larceny in violation of Wyoming Statutes § 6-3-402(a) and sentenced to “three to five years of imprisonment,” which the judge suspended “in favor of seven years of supervised probation”, Francis Xavier Guerrero appealed.  Guerrero v. State, __ P.3d __, 2012 WL 1948861 (Supreme Court of Wyoming 2012). Section 6-3-402(a) states that anyone who “steals, takes and carries, leads or drives away property of another with intent to deprive the owner or lawful possessor is guilty of larceny.”

The charge, and the conviction, arose out of his employment “as a server at the Tortilla Factory restaurant in Cheyenne from August, 2006 to November, 2008.”  Guerrero v. State, supra.