Friday, June 08, 2012
[…] State, supra.  The judge, of course, gave the instruction quoted above.  Guerrero also argued that “the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support his conviction.”  Guerrero v. State, supra.

The Supreme Court began its analysis of the arguments by noting that “the crime of larceny, in its ordinary form, is separate and distinct from the crime of larceny by bailee under Wyoming [Statutes § 6-3-402], notwithstanding the fact that the crimes share the same statutory appellation.”  Guerrero v. State, supra. As noted above, Guerrero was convicted of larceny under Wyoming Statutes § 6-3-402(a), which creates what the court called “larceny in its ordinary form”.  Wyoming Statutes § 6-3-402(b) creates larceny by bailee, making it a crime for a “bailee . . . or any person entrusted with the control, care or custody of any money or other property who, with intent to steal or to deprive the owner of the property, converts the property to his own . . . use”.