Friday, May 11, 2012
[…] People v. Harris, supra.  As Wikipedia explains, in the law,

intervention is a procedure to allow a nonparty, called intervenor (also spelled intervener) to join ongoing litigation, either as a matter of right or at the discretion of the court, without the permission of the original litigants. The basic rationale for intervention is that a judgment in a particular case may affect the rights of nonparties, who ideally should have the right to be heard.

Harris argued that he was entitled to intervene under either of two provisions of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules [CPLR]: §§ 1012 and 1013.  People v. Harris, supra. 

CPLR § 1012, which governs intervention of right, states that “upon timely motion” a person “shall be permitted” to intervene in an action when (i) a statute confers an absolute right to do so, (ii) the “representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment” or (iii) the action “involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment.”