Friday, May 11, 2012
[…] People v. Harris, supra.  The District Attorney’s office argued, in opposition, that “the action seeking the enforcement of the subpoena on Twitter does not share any common question of law or fact with [Harris’] disorderly conduct charge.”  People v. Harris, supra. 

Once again, the judge agreed with the District Attorney’s office. People v. Harris, supra.  He noted, first, that under CPLR § 1013 a judge can let non-party to intervene in a case when a statute gives the judge the discretion to do so or when “`the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.’”  People v. Harris, supra.  And he noted that CPLR § 1013 also says that “`[i]n exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.’” People v. Harris, supra. 

The judge then ruled in favor of the District Attorney’s office: