Monday, January 30, 2012
[…] Monday, January 30, 2012

“Anonymous”?

This post examines an issue that arose in a Vermont prosecution for “disturbing the peace by telephone in violation of” 13 Vermont Statutes Annotated § 1027(a)(iii). State v. Wyrocki, __ A.3d __, 2012 WL 231554 (Vermont Supreme Court 2012).

Section 1027(a)(iii) provides as follows:

A person who, with intent to terrify, intimidate, threaten, harass or annoy, makes contact by means of a telephonic or other electronic communication with another and . . . disturbs, . . . by repeated anonymous telephone calls . . . , whether or not conversation ensues, the peace, quiet or right of privacy of any person at the place where the . . . communications are received shall be fined not more than $250.00 or be imprisoned not more than three months or both. . . .

Jennifer Wyrocki was convicted of violating this statute, for reasons we’ll get to in a moment, and appealed, arguing that the calls she made were not “anonymous.” State v. Wyrocki, supra.

This, according to the opinion, is how the prosecution arose: