Wednesday, October 05, 2011
[…] The victim found out about the messages and informed her father, who removed the messages from her account and later called the police.

In re Rolando S., supra.

Rolando S. “admitted to the police that he posted the messages from the victim's Facebook account and altered her profile.” In re Rolando S., supra. A juvenile petition was then filed against him, alleging that he committed one count of identity theft under California Penal Code § 530.5(a). In re Rolando S., supra.

Section 530.5(a) provides as follows:

Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose . . . without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction . . . shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison.

Section 530.55(b) of the California Penal Code defines “personal identifying information” as: