That brings us to Holcomb v. Commonwe
[…] Commonwealth, supra. Rollman believed these threats were directed toward her and her family because “the blog entry addressed `the ‘woodroll’ family,’ and `Woodroll is my maiden name.’” Holcomb v. Commonwealth, supra. She was concerned enough to move into her parents’ home because “`they have a security system and cameras.’” Holcomb v. Commonwealth, supra.
Holcomb was arrested and charged with “knowingly communicating a written threat” in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-60(A)(1), which provides as follows:
Any person who knowingly communicates, in a writing, including an electronically transmitted communication producing a visual or electronic message, a threat to kill or do bodily injury to a person, regarding that person or any member of his family, and the threat places such person in reasonable apprehension of death or bodily injury to himself or his family member, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
After a bench trial, Holcomb was convicted, the judge having found that the “ongoing custody dispute involving his daughter created a `connection or [a] nexus’ between his posts and Rollman's `individual situation’ such that the posts constituted `very veiled threats.’” Holcomb v.