The complaint Miller filed to initiate the lawsuit explains what Myers allegedly did:
[…] § 1030(a)(4) by “knowingly and with intent to defraud,” accessing a computer without authorization or by exceeding authorized access and by means of such conduct furthering “the intended fraud and obtained things of value, namely Miller's financial account information and personal computer data”. Amended Complaint, supra, at ¶ 31. The judge denied both parties’ motions for summary judgment because genuine issues of material fact existed, “including but not limited to, whether or not Plaintiff has suffered a loss in excess of $5000, which is required to trigger a civil cause of action” under § 1030. Miller v. Myers, supra (citing 18 U.S. Code § 1030(c)(4)(A)(i)(I)).
The second claim the court addressed was Miller’s allegation that Myers violated 18 U.S. Code § 2701(a) by knowingly or intentionally “access[ing] without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided” and thereby “obtain[ing] access to a[n] . . . electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system”. Section 2707(a) of Title 18 of the U.S. Code creates a civil cause of action for someone injured by such conduct. Amended Complaint, supra, at ¶ 35. The judge granted Miller’s motion for summary judgment on this claim because there was