Monday, January 10, 2011
[…] Jensen, supra. According to this Wikipedia entry on the case, Julie died of ethylene glycol poisoning.


Jensen raised a number of issues on appeal, but we’re only concerned with three of them. The first two involve Jensen’s claim that the trial judge “improperly admitted `other acts’ evidence.” State v. Jensen, supra. Jensen argued that the evidence was admitted in violation of Wisconsin Statutes § 904.04(2), which provides as follows:

[E]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.