The case is a civil action, a declaratory judgment action, to be precise. As Wikipedia notes, a declaratory judgment is
[…] (d) The person engages in bookmaking. . . .
The Supreme Court explained that
subsections (a)-(c) define `professional gambling’ in relation to a person's involvement in `gambling activity while subsection (d) defines `professional gambling as engaging in `bookmaking.’ Thus, a person may be involved in `professional gambling if he or she engages in various forms of `gambling activity’ or engages in `bookmaking.’
Betcha v. Gaming Commission, supra.
The Supreme Court found that Betcha was engaged in bookmaking, which Washington Revised Code § 9.46.0213 defines as “accepting bets, upon the outcome of future contingent events, as a business or in which the bettor is charged a fee . . . for the opportunity to place a bet.” The Court of Appeals had held that Betcha was not engaged in bookmaking because bookmaking required that the person/entity “take a position in the bets”, which Betcha did not. Betcha v. Gaming Commission, supra.