Wednesday, February 10, 2010
[…] Eventually, the female went to the Manitowoc police and told police Bvocik wanted to meet with her even though she had informed him that she was underage. The police took it from there and appropriated [her] online persona for further communications with Bvocik. Subsequently a meeting place, date and time were agreed upon, and Bvocik went to Manitowoc for the meeting. The police were there instead, and he was arrested.

State v. Bvocik, supra. Bvocik was charged with, and ultimately convicted of, violating Wisconsin Statutes § 948.075(1), which provides as follows:

Whoever uses a computerized communication system to communicate with an individual who the actor believes or has reason to believe has not attained the age of 16 years with intent to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the individual in violation [Wisconsin Statutes] § 948.02(1) or (2) is guilty of a Class C felony.

Wisconsin Statutes § 948.02(2) makes it a Class C felony for an adult to “have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years”.


Bvocik appealed his conviction, claiming prosecutorial misconduct that required the reversal of his conviction. State v. Bvocik, supra. His misconduct argument was based on what happened at trial: