Friday, August 28, 2009
[…] He found that §§ 1466A(a)(1) and 1466A(b)(1) “clearly require the material be obscene and the three-prong Miller test would necessarily be incorporated into the essential elements” of the offenses defined by both provisions. U.S. v. Handley, supra.


The language of subsections 1466A(a)(2) and (b)(2) does not require the material be deemed obscene. Instead, those sections merely require that the jury find the material depicts a minor, or what appears to be a minor, engaging in at least one of the acts enunciated in the list of various sexually-explicit conduct contained in subsections 1466A(a)(2)(A) or (b)(2)(A), and that the visual depiction lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.


U.S. v. Handley, supra. As I noted earlier, the (a)(2) and (b)(2) subsections only require that the material depict “an image that is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in graphic bestiality, sadistic or masochistic abuse, or sexual intercourse and lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.” The judge in the Handley case held that this did not implement the Miller requirement that the determination of obscenity must focus on three issues: