Monday, January 12, 2009
[…] Under § 170.10[1], someone commits forgery
when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed . . . [a] deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, credit card . . . or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status.
The other charge against Carmack was brought under New York Penal Law § 170.40[1]. Under this statute, one commits the crime of possessing forgery devices if he “makes or possesses with knowledge of its character any plate, die or other device, apparatus, equipment, or article specifically designed for use in counterfeiting or otherwise forging written instruments”.

Carmack went to trial and was convicted on both charges. More precisely, he was convicted of 3 counts of forgery and 1 count of possessing forgery devices. On appeal, his attorney noted that the prosecution was brought by the New York Attorney General’s Office under the