Wednesday, September 10, 2008
[…] Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Failed Defense: First Sale Doctrine

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit recently decided a case involving a conviction under 18 U.S. Code § 2318: U.S. v. Harrison, 534 F.3d 1371 (11th Cir. 2008).

The relevant portion of § 2318 provides as follows:
Whoever, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (c), knowingly traffics in . . . a counterfeit label or illicit label affixed to, enclosing, or accompanying, or designed to be affixed to, enclose, or accompany . . . a copy of a computer program . . . shall be fined . . . or imprisoned for not more than 5 years or both.
18 U.S. Code § 2318. The “circumstances described in” § 2318(c) are factors that give the federal government jurisdiction to prosecute the case.