Wednesday, October 30, 2013
[…] Furthermore, [Puesan’s] request of Lopez to use his log-in information, Lopez's refusal, and [Puesan’s] reply that he would find another way to access the system, support the finding that [he] was aware of his lack of authorization.

People v. Puesan, supra.  

As to Puesan’s argument that he did not access computer material, the court noted that under New York Penal Law § 156.00[5], computer material consists of computer data or a computer program that “`is not and is not intended to be available to anyone other than the person . . . rightfully in possession’” of it and that “accords or may accord such rightful possessors an advantage over competitors or other persons who do not have knowledge or the benefit thereof’”.  People v. Puesan, supra (quoting §156.00[5]).