Wednesday, October 30, 2013
[…] People v. Puesan, supra.  

The court found that it did:  “The installation of a program that secretly monitors and replicates other users' keystrokes, and self-encrypts if the wrong password is used to attempt access to it, constitutes an alteration of the computer programs or programs on of the computers on which it was installed.” People v. Puesan, supra.   The Appellate Division therefore affirmed his convictions for this offense. People v. Puesan, supra.  

Next, Puesan challenged his conviction for unlawful duplication of computer related material in violation of New York Penal Law § 156.30[2].  People v. Puesan, supra.   The court noted that someone commits this offense when “having no right to do so, he or she copies, reproduces or duplicates in any manner . . . any computer data or computer program with an intent to commit or attempt to commit or further the commission of any felony.” People v. Puesan, supra (quoting § 156.30[2]). Puesan argued that “there is insufficient evidence that he duplicated or copied computer materials.”  People v. Puesan, supra.   The Appellate Division, however, found that the act of installing