Monday, April 30, 2012
[…] U.S. v. Tan Duc Nguyen, supra.  The Court of Appeals found that since mailing a letter “weeks prior to an election” could not have interfered either with officers holding an election or with voters exercising their rights at an election, mailing this letter “could not have constituted a violation of this statute, and thus could not provide probable cause” for issuing the warrant.  U.S. v. Tan Duc Nguyen, supra

Section 18543 makes it a felony to conspire to “fraudulently advise[ ] any person that he or she is not eligible to vote . . . when in fact that person is eligible.” U.S. v. Tan Duc Nguyen, supra. The Court of Appeals noted that (i) the “plain language of the statute criminalizes advising eligible voters that they are not eligible to vote” and (ii) “[o]nly United States citizens are eligible to vote.” U.S. v.