Monday, May 30, 2011
[…] The court explained that the word “destructive” “is broad. It is defined by one dictionary as `having the capability, property, or effect of destroying.' Webster's Third New International Dictionary 615 (unabr. ed. 2002). `Destroy’ is then defined as: `to ruin the structure, organic existence, or condition of.’ Id.” State v. Soboroff, supra.


The Supreme Court noted that in U.S. v. Jones, 308 F.3d 748 (2002), the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit held that anthrax spores would be a “destructive substance” within the meaning of 18 U.S. Code § 31(a)(3), which defines “destructive substance” as “an explosive substance, flammable material, . . . or other chemical, mechanical, or radioactive device or matter of a combustible, contaminative, corrosive or explosive nature”. State v. Soboroff, supra (emphasis added).