The case is Sitton v. Print Direction, Inc., __ S.E.2d __, 2011 WL 4469712 (Georgia Court of Appeals 2011), and this is how it arose:
[…] These emails, which were on a separate email address from Sitton's PDI-issued email address, confirmed that Sitton was using SSA to compete with PDI. Stanton subsequently terminated Sitton as an employee of PDI.
Sitton v. Print Direction, Inc., supra.
After being discharged by PDI, Sitton sued the company and Stanton “for invasion of privacy and for computer theft and trespass in violation of Georgia Code § 16-9-93.” Sitton v. Print Direction, Inc., supra. The first three subsections of § 16-9-93 create the three causes of action Sitton asserted in his suit. Sitton v. Print Direction, Inc., supra.
Section 16-9-93(a) criminalizes computer theft, which consists of (i) using a computer or computer network “with knowledge that such use is without authority and with the intention of” (ii) “[t]aking or appropriating any property of another,” “[o]btaining property by any deceitful means” or “[c]onverting property to such person’s use in violation of an agreement or other known legal obligation”.
Section 16-9-93(b) criminalizes computer trespass, which consists of (i) using a computer or computer network “with knowledge that such use is without authority and with the intention of” (ii) “[d]eleting or in any way removing . . . any computer program or data from a computer or computer network”, “[o]bstructing, interrupting, or in any way interfering with the use of a computer program or data” or “[a]ltering, damaging, or in any way causing the malfunction of a computer, computer network, or computer program”.
And § 16-9-93(c) criminalizes computer invasion of privacy, which consists of using “a computer or computer network with the intention of examining any employment, medical, salary, credit, or any other financial or personal data relating to any other person with knowledge that such examination is without authority”.
As this opinion notes, “[f]ollowing a two-day bench trial,” the trial court entered judgment against Sitton”, i.e., he lost.