Friday, October 30, 2009
[…] I’m not encouraging anyone to try. I’m just wondering if disturbing the peace is a crime that can only be committed in the real, physical world.

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Terrorism or Terroristic Threat?

This post is about the Supreme Court of Michigan’s decision in People v. Osantowski, 481, Mich. 103, 748 N.W.2d 799 (2008) and the lower court decisions that brought the case to the state Supreme Court.

As this news story explains, in 2005 18-year-old Andrew Osantowski was convicted of “making a terrorist threat” in violation of Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.543m(1)(a). The statute says a “person is guilty of making a terrorist threat” if he or she “[t]hreatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to any other person.”

Here, according to one of the briefs filed in the case, is how the charges arose: