In the affidavit the agent submitte
[…] D.W. forwarded this and other e-mails from Waters to Pastor D.M. who gave them to the minor's parents. The parents turned the e-mails over to the prosecutor in Waters' criminal case.
Waters v. O’Connor, supra. The prosecutor wanted to call D.W. as a witness at Waters’ trial but Waters moved to bar her from testifying. She claimed D.W. “`had acted as a `person of the clergy’ and had provided her with religious counseling.” Waters v. O’Connor, supra. Waters said her communications with D.W. were privileged under Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-4062(3), which is the clergy-penitent privilege statute that applies in Arizona criminal proceedings. Section 13-4062(3) prohibits the examination of a “clergyman or priest, without consent of the person making the confession, as to any confession made to the clergyman or priest in his professional character in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which the clergyman or priest belongs.” Waters v. O’Connor, supra. The court held a hearing on Waters' motion. At the hearing, D.W. testified that she was not an ordained minister, did not receive confessions and referred questions regarding church doctrine to Pastor D.M. Waters v. O’Connor, supra.