Friday, August 29, 2008
[…] Gwen Filosa, Lawyer, Ex-Drug Court Worker Indicted, supra.

But what we really care about is the second question. There are federal bribery statutes, so charges might have worked here, but maybe not. Maybe neither Spears or Kirkland qualify as “public officials” under 18 U.S. Code § 201, which is the basic federal bribery statute. That could explain why this became a federal computer crimes case.

That is what it became: Spears was charged with computer fraud under 18 U.S. Code § 1030(a)(4) and with conspiracy to commit computer fraud under 18 U.S. Code § 371. (I’m not sure about Kirkland; I can’t find any reports of what she was charged with, if anything.)

Section 1030(a)(4) makes it a federal crime to “knowingly and with intent to defraud, access a . . . computer without authorization, or exceed authorized access, and by means of such conduct furthers the intended fraud and obtains anything of value”. The prosecution’s theory was that Spears “actions constituted computer fraud because she affected the Orleans Parish Criminal District Court Docket Master Computer, where all entries involving a defendant's case are maintained.” In re Spears, supra.