I have no conclusion on this one, just thoughts.
You can find the opinions cited above in two places: (i) both are on Findlaw and (ii) the Ninth Circuit's opinion is on the Ninth Circuit's site.
Tuesday, February 07, 2006
"Annoy"
Recently, Congress passed and the President signed the Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act (H.R. 3402). One provision of the Act has gained a fair amount of media attention.
Section 113 of H.R. 3402 amended 47 U.S. Code section 223, which has for years made it a federal crime to use a telephone or some other type of telecommunications to make obscene or harassing telephone calls. Section 223(a)(1)(C) makes it a federal crime to make a phone call or utilize "a telecommunications device, whether or not conversation or communication ensues, without disclosing his identity and with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass any person at the called number or who receives the communications".
Until this recent amendment, section 223(h) defined "telecommunications device" in a way that excluded email and other online communications.