No. 90-299, 82 Stat. 112. The purpose was to address what Congress saw as an evolving evil:
The 1968 legislation, therefore, specifically targeted misuse of the telephone. The language that now appears in section 223(a)(1)(C) was in this original version of section 223, though it then read as follows: "[Whoever] makes a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, without disclosing his identity and with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass any person at the called number" commits a federal crime. This language migrated to a new section 223(a) in 1983, when Congress amended the statute to add language criminalizing the use of a telephone to make an "obscene or indecent communication for commercial purposes to any person under eighteen years of age or to any other person without that person's consent". This expansion of the statute was prompted by public concern about children's accessing dial-a-porn services. See John C. Cleary, Telephone Pornography: First Amendment Constraints on Shielding Children from Dial-a-porn, 22 Harvard Journal on Legislation 503 (1985).