It means that the language of section 213 is facially overbroad, but courts can still uphold the constitutionality of the statute by using the Sixth Circuit's approach, outlined above.
It does not mean there is not cause for aggravation, maybe even some level of concern. But it almost certainly does not mean that we have to fear a rash of "annoy" prosecutions in the near future.
Section 113 of H.R. 3402 amended 47 U.S. Code section 223, which has for years made it a federal crime to use a telephone or some other type of telecommunications to make obscene or harassing telephone calls. Section 223(a)(1)(C) makes it a federal crime to make a phone call or utilize "a telecommunications device, whether or not conversation or communication ensues, without disclosing his identity and with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass any person at the called number or who receives the communications".
Until this recent amendment, section 223(h) defined "telecommunications device" in a way that excluded email and other online communications.